Virtual (Online-Only) Technical Program
ITW 2022 will be conducted in hybrid mode, with the online component being held on 1-2 November, and the in-person event on 6-9 November. The entire conference (both the fully online and the in-person parts) will be accessible virtually at https://itw2022live.in/ starting from 01 November 2022 @ 00:01 AM IST (UTC+5:30) when the platform goes LIVE. Please see this page for instructions for using the online platform.
Dates: November 1 – 2, 2022
Tuesday, November 1, 17:00 – 17:24
Privacy I
- 17:00 Functional Privacy for Distributed Function Computation
- Jian Lu and Yinfei Xu (Southeast University, China); Shuo Shao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
- 17:08 Asymmetric Local Information Privacy and the Watchdog Mechanism
- Mohammad Amin Zarrabian (ANU, Australia); Ni Ding (The University of Melbourne, Australia); Parastoo Sadeghi (University of New South Wales, Australia)
- 17:16 Bounds for Privacy-Utility Trade-off with Per-letter Privacy Constraints and Non-zero Leakage
- Amirreza Zamani, Tobias J. Oechtering and Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Codes for Distributed Systems I
- 17:00 Rack-aware MSR codes with optimal access
- Zitan Chen (CUHK-Shenzhen, China)
- 17:08 Multi-Phase Recoding for Batched Network Coding
- Hoover H. F. Yin (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Mehrdad Tahernia (Hong Kong)
- 17:16 Weakly Secure Coded Distributed Computing with Group-based Function Assignment
- Jiajun Chen and Chi Wan Sung (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Learning I
- 17:00 On The Multi-View Information Bottleneck Representation
- Teng-Hui Huang and Hesham El Gamal (University of Sydney, Australia); Aly El Gamal (InterDigital Inc., USA)
- 17:08 Fast Rate Generalization Error Bounds: Variations on a Theme
- Xuetong Wu, Jonathan Manton, Uwe Aickelin and Jingge Zhu (University of Melbourne, Australia)
- 17:16 An Information-theoretic Method for Collaborative Distributed Learning with Limited Communication
- Xinyi Tong and Jian Xu (Tsinghua University, China); Shao-Lun Huang (Tsinghua-Berkeley Shenzhen Institute, China)
Tuesday, November 1, 17:30 – 18:30
Themed Session: Fundamental Advances and Signal Designs for Wireless Information and Power Transfer
Organizers: Constantinos Psomas (University of Cyprus), Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus), John Thompson (The University of Edinburgh)
- 17:30 Information-Energy Trade-offs with EH Non-linearities in the Finite Block-Length Regime with Finite Constellations
- Sadaf Ul Zuhra (INRIA, USA & Princeton University, USA); Samir M. Perlaza (INRIA, France); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
- 17:45 Beam Splitting Technique for Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface-Aided Simultaneous Wireless Information And Power Transfer Applications
- Nguyen Minh Tran, Muhammad Miftahul Amri, Je Hyeon Park and Ghafar Faqih (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea (South)); Dong In Kim (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU), Korea (South)); Kae Won Choi (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea (South))
- 18:00 Information-Energy Capacity Region for IRS-aided SWIPT Systems
- Nizar Khalfet (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Ghassan M. Kraidy (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Constantinos Psomas and Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Tuesday, November 1, 18:30 – 18:54
Shannon Theory (online) I
- 18:30 Information-theoretic de Finetti-style theorems
- Lampros Gavalakis (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ioannis Kontoyiannis (University of Cambridge & Statistical Laboratory, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- 18:38 Convergence in Distribution of the Error Exponent of Random Codes at Zero Rate
- Lan V. Truong (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Josep Font-Segura and Giuseppe Cocco (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Albert Guillén i Fàbregas (ICREA and Universitat Pompeu Fabra & University of Cambridge, Spain)
- 18:46 New Upper Bounds on the Mismatch Capacity and the Mismatched Reliability Function
- Anelia Somekh-Baruch (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Private Information Retrieval
- 18:30 Robust Private Information Retrieval with Optimal Server Computation
- Yi-Sheng Su (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
- 18:38 Digital Blind Box: Random Symmetric Private Information Retrieval
- Zhusheng Wang and Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
- 18:46 Single-Server Private Information Retrieval With Side Information Under Arbitrary Popularity Profiles
- Alejandro Gomez-Leos (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Anoosheh Heidarzadeh (Texas A&M University, USA)
Decoding Techniques
- 18:30 Local Constraint-Based Ordered Statistics Decoding for Short Block Codes
- Yiwen Wang and Jifan Liang (Sun Yat-Sen University, China); Xiao Ma (Sun Yat-sen University, China)
- 18:38 Partial permutation decoding for \(\mathbb{Z}_8\)-linear Hadamard codes
- Adrián Torres-Martín and Mercè Villanueva (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)
- 18:46 Randomized Scheduling of ADMM-LP Decoding Based on Geometric Priors
- Amirreza Asadzadeh (University of Toronto, Canada); Masoud Barakatain (Huawei Technologies, Canada); Jeebak Mitra (Huawei Technologies Canada, Canada); Frank R. Kschischang and Stark Draper (University of Toronto, Canada)
Tuesday, November 1, 19:00 – 19:24
Detection and Estimation I
- 19:00 Bayesian Change-Point Detection via Context-Tree Weighting
- Valentinian M Lungu (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ioannis Papageorgiou (University pf Cambridge & St. Johns College, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ioannis Kontoyiannis (University of Cambridge & Statistical Laboratory, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- 19:08 Composite Neyman-Pearson Hypothesis Testing with a Known Hypothesis
- Parham Boroumand (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Albert Guillén i Fàbregas (ICREA and Universitat Pompeu Fabra & University of Cambridge, Spain)
- 19:16 A Regret Analysis of MDP learning using Renewal Bandit Feedback
- Sujay Bhatt, Guanhua Fang and Ping Li (Baidu Research, USA); Gennady Samorodnitsky (Cornell University, USA)
Distributed Matrix Multiplication
- 19:00 General Framework for Linear Secure Distributed Matrix Multiplication with Byzantine Servers
- Okko Makkonen and Camilla Hollanti (Aalto University, Finland)
- 19:08 Secure MatDot codes: a secure, distributed matrix multiplication scheme
- Gretchen Matthews (Virginia Tech, USA); Hiram Lopez (Cleveland State University, USA); Daniel Valvo (Virginia Tech, USA)
- 19:16 Root of Unity for Secure Distributed Matrix Multiplication: Grid Partition Case
- Roberto Assis Machado and Felice Manganiello (Clemson University, USA)
Tuesday, November 1, 19:30 – 19:54
Codes for Distributed Systems II
- 19:30 Rateless Sum-Recovery Codes For Distributed Non-Linear Computations
- Ankur Mallick (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Gauri Joshi (Carnegie Mellon University, USA, USA)
- 19:38 On the Optimality of Coded Caching With Heterogeneous User Profiles
- Federico Brunero and Petros Elia (EURECOM, France)
- 19:46 Decentralized Coded Caching for Shared Caches using Erasure Coding
- Apurve Pandey, Monolina Dutta and Anoop Thomas (Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar, India)
Communication Theory
- 19:30 The Capacity of Fading Vector Gaussian Channels Under Amplitude Constraints on Antenna Subsets
- Antonino Favano (Politecnico di Milano & CNR-IEIIT, Italy); Marco Ferrari (CNR-IEIIT, Italy); Maurizio Magarini and Luca Barletta (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
- 19:38 A Riccati-Lyapunov Approach to Nonfeedback Capacity of MIMO Gaussian Channels Driven by Stable and Unstable Noise
- Stelios Louka and Charalambos D Charalambous (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Sergey Loyka (University of Ottawa, Canada)
- 19:46 Interaction of Pilot Reuse and Channel State Feedback under Coherence Disparity
- Mehdi Karbalayghareh (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Aria Nosratinia (University of Texas, Dallas, USA)
Tuesday, November 1, 20:00 – 21:00
Plenary Talk – Advances in Differential Privacy: Getting More for Less
Chair: Lara Dolecek (UCLA, USA)
Differential privacy is a definition of privacy tailored to the analysis of large datasets. The key to the success of differential privacy is the ability to quantify and reason about cumulative privacy loss over many differentially private interactions. When upper bounds on privacy loss are loose, the deployment of the algorithms is by definition conservative, “leaving something on the table.” Under high levels of composition, much potential utility is lost. We survey two general approaches to getting more utility: privacy amplification techniques, which are algorithmic, and definitional changes, which lead to tighter analyses of existing algorithms.
Cynthia Dwork, Gordon McKay Professor of Computer Science at the Harvard Paulson School of Engineering, Radcliffe Alumnae Professor at the Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study, and Affiliated Faculty at Harvard Law School and Department of Statistics, uses theoretical computer science to place societal problems on a firm mathematical foundation.
She was awarded the Edsger W. Dijkstra Prize in 2007 in recognition of some of her earliest work establishing the pillars on which every fault tolerant system has been built for a generation (Dwork, Lynch, and Stockmeyer, 1984).
Her contributions to cryptography include the launching of non-malleable cryptography, the subfield of modern cryptography that studies – and remedies – the failures of cryptographic protocols to compose securely (Dolev, Dwork, and Naor, 1991). She is a co-inventor of the first public-key cryptosystem based on lattices, the current best bet for cryptographic constructions that will remain secure even against quantum computers (Ajtai and Dwork, 1997). More recently, Dwork spearheaded a successful effort to place privacy-preserving analysis of data on a firm mathematical foundation. A cornerstone of this effort is the invention of Differential Privacy (Dwork, McSherry, Nissim, and Smith, 2006, Dwork 2006), now the subject of intense activity across many disciplines and recipient of the Theory of Cryptography Conference 2016 Test-of-Time award and the 2016 Gödel Prize. Now widely used in industry – for example by Google, MIcrosoft, Uber, and, most prominently, by Apple – differential privacy will also be the foundation of the Disclosure Avoidance System in the 2020 US Decennial Census.
Dwork was educated at Princeton and Cornell. She received her BSE (with honors) in electrical engineering and computer science at Princeton University, where she also received the Charles Ira Young Award for Excellence in Independent Research, the first woman ever to do so. She received her M.Sc. and Ph.D. degrees in computer science at Cornell University.
Dwork is a member of the US National Academy of Sciences and the US National Academy of Engineering, and is a fellow of the ACM, the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, and the American Philosophical Society.
Tuesday, November 1, 21:30 – 23:00
Themed Session: Machine Learning and Data Storage
Organizers: Paul H. Siegel (University of California, San Diego), Netanel Raviv, (Washington University, St. Louis), Anxiao (Andrew) Jiang (Texas A&M University)
- 21:30 Code-Aware Storage Channel Modeling via Machine Learning
- Simeng Zheng and Paul H. Siegel (University of California, San Diego, USA)
- 21:46 Fault-Tolerant Neuromorphic Computing on Nanoscale Crossbar Architectures
- Ron M. Roth (Technion, Israel)
- 22:02 Symbolic Regression for Data Storage with Side Information
- Xiangwu Zuo and Anxiao Andrew Jiang (Texas A&M University, USA); Netanel Raviv (Washington University in Saint Louis, USA); Paul H. Siegel (University of California, San Diego, USA)
- 22:18 Efficient Private Storage of Sparse Machine Learning Data
- Marvin Xhemrishi, Maximilian Egger and Rawad Bitar (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
- 22:34 The Zero Cubes Free and Cubes Unique Multidimensional Constraints
- Sagi Marcovich (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)
- 22:50 From the Audience
Wednesday, November 2, 17:00 – 17:24
Information Theoretic Security I
- 17:00 Secure and Private Source Coding with Private Key and Decoder Side Information
- Onur Günlü (Linköping University, Sweden); Rafael F. Schaefer (University of Siegen, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
- 17:08 Secret-Key Agreement Using Physical Identifiers for Degraded and Less Noisy Authentication Channels
- Vamoua Yachongka (Yokohama National University, Japan); Hideki Yagi (University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National University, Japan)
- 17:16 Using data compression and randomisation to build an unconditionally secure short key cipher
- Boris Ryabko (Federal Research Center for Information and Computational Technologies and Novosibirsk State University)
Polar Codes
- 17:00 A Polar Subcode Approach to Belief Propagation List Decoding
- Marvin Geiselhart, Ahmed Elkelesh, Jannis A Clausius and Stephan ten Brink (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
- 17:08 Improving the Error Coefficient of Polar Codes
- Mohammad Rowshan (University of New South Wales, Australia); Son Hoang Dau (RMIT University, Australia); Emanuele Viterbo (Monash University, Australia)
- 17:16 Fast Enumeration of Minimum Weight Codewords of PAC Codes
- Mohammad Rowshan and Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Codes, Information Theory and Statistics
- 17:00 Sparse Regression Codes for MIMO Detection
- Haiwen Cao and Pascal Vontobel (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
- 17:08 Sparse superposition codes with rotational invariant coding matrices for memoryless channels
- Hou TianQi (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Jean Barbier (The Abdus Salam International Center for Theoretical Physics, Italy); YuHao Liu and Teng Fu (Tsinghua University, China)
Wednesday, November 2, 17:30 – 17:54
Shannon Theory (online) II
- 17:30 An Extremal Inequality With Application to Gray-Wyner System
- Guojun Chen (Southeast University & National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, China); Yinfei Xu (Southeast University, China); Tiecheng Song (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, China); Jing Hu (Southest University, PRC, China)
- 17:38 Rate-Distortion Theory for Strategic Semantic Communication
- Yong Xiao and Zhang Xu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China); Yingyu Li (China University of Geosciences (Wuhan), China); Guangming Shi (Xidian University, China); Tamer Başar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
- 17:46 Strategic Communication with Cost-Dependent Decoders via the Gray-Wyner Network
- Rony Bou Rouphael (ENSEA, France); Mael Le Treust (ETIS Unité Mixte Recherche 8051, Université Cergy-Pontoise, ENSEA, CNRS, France)
Combinatorics and Information Theory I
- 17:30 On the Zero-Error Capacity of the Chemical Residual Channel
- Qi Cao (Xidian University, China); Qiaoqiao Zhou (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
- 17:38 Codes for Preventing Zeros at Partially Defective Memory Positions
- Haider Al Kim (Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany & University of Kufa, Iraq); Kai Jie Chan (Singapore Institute of Technology (SiT) and TUM-Asia, Germany)
- 17:46 The linear complexity of sequences with low autocorrelation from interleaved technique and period pq
- Vladimir Edemskiy and Sergey Garbar (Novgorod State University, Russia)
Detection and Estimation II
- 17:30 Communicating Type Classes Through Channels: An Information Geometric View
- Shao-Lun Huang (Tsinghua-Berkeley Shenzhen Institute, China)
- 17:38 The Estimation-Compression Separation in Semantic Communication Systems
- Yizhu Wang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, China); Tao Guo (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., Hong Kong); Wei Han (Huawei Technologies Co Ltd, Hong Kong); Bo Bai (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Hong Kong)
- 17:46 Covertly Controlling a Linear System
- Barak Amihood and Asaf Cohen (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Wednesday, November 2, 18:00 – 18:24
Wireless Communication
- 18:00 Angular Domain-Based Importance Sampling Estimator for Linear Block Codes over the AWGN Channel with M-PSK Modulation
- Jinzhe Pan (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Wai Ho Mow (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & HKUST, Hong Kong)
- 18:08 Deterministic Identification over Channels without CSI
- Yuan Li (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & Academy of Mathematics and Systems Sciences, CAS, China); Xianbin Wang and Huazi Zhang (Huawei Technologies, Co. Ltd., China); Jun Wang (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, China); Wen Tong (Huawei Technologies Canada Co., Ltd., Canada); Guiying Yan and Zhiming Ma (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
- 18:16 Linear Shrinkage Receiver for Slow Fading Channels under Imperfect Channel State Information
- Wenyi Shi, Shuqin Pang and Wenyi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
Source Coding
- 18:00 Lossy Computing with Side Information via Multi-Hypergraphs
- Deheng Yuan (Tsinghua University, China); Tao Guo (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., Hong Kong); Bo Bai (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Hong Kong); Wei Han (Huawei Technologies Co Ltd, Hong Kong)
- 18:08 Randomized Quantization with Exact Error Distribution
- Mahmoud Hegazy and Cheuk Ting Li (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Applications of Information Theory
- 18:00 Efficient interventions in a neural circuit from observations: an information-theoretic study
- Neil A Mehta and Pulkit Grover (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
- 18:08 Thermodynamics as Combinatorics: A Toy Theory
- Ämin Baumeler (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria); Carla Rieger (CERN, Switzerland & TU Munich, Germany); Stefan Wolf (USI Lugano, Switzerland)
- 18:16 An Extensible Covert Communication Scheme Over the AWGN Channel With Feedback
- Hangmei Rao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Ligong Wang (ETIS Laboratory, France)
Wednesday, November 2, 18:30 – 18:54
Privacy II
- 18:30 Information Theoretically Private and Secure Distributed Voting Without a Trusted Authority
- Seyed Reza Hoseini Najarkolaei (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Narges Kazempour (Sharif University of Thechnology, Iran); Mohammad Reza Aref (Sharif University of Tech., Iran); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- 18:38 A Machine Learning Framework for Privacy-Aware Distributed Functional Compression over AWGN Channels
- Yashas Malur Saidutta (Georgia Insitute of Technology, USA); Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Afshin Abdi (Qualcomm, USA)
- 18:46 Seeded Database Matching Under Noisy Column Repetitions
- Serhat Bakirtas and Elza Erkip (New York University, USA)
Latency Sensitive Information Processing
- 18:30 On Age of Information for Discrete Time Status Updating System With Infinite Size
- Jixiang Zhang (Southeast University & School of Information Science and Technology, China); Yinfei Xu (Southeast University, China)
- 18:38 Susceptibility of Age of Gossip to Timestomping
- Priyanka Kaswan (University of Maryland CP, USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
- 18:46 Low-Latency Ordered Statistics Decoding of BCH Codes
- Lijia Yang (Sun Yat-Sen University, China); Li Chen (Sun Yat-sen University, China)
Wednesday, November 2, 19:30 – 21:00
Themed Session: Communication-Efficient Gradient Compression and Coding in Distributed Learning
Organizers: Yu-Chih Huang (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan), Shih-Chun Lin (National Taiwan University), Stefano Rini (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
- 19:30 Opening Remarks
19:40 Private Federated Submodel Learning with Sparsification - Sajani Vithana and Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
- 20:00 Polar Air: A Low Complexity Scheme for Over-the-air-Federated Learning
- Krishna Narayanan, Michail Gkagkos, Chandra Shekhara Kaushik Valmeekam, Jean-Francois Chamberland and Costas N Georghiades (Texas A&M University, USA)
- 20:20 Compression and Privacy Enhancement in Federated Learning via Universal Quantization
- Natalie Lang (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Nir Shlezinger (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
- 20:40 Student Presentations
Wednesday, November 2, 21:00 – 21:24
Codes for Distributed Systems III
- 21:00 Sparse Random Khatri-Rao Product Codes for Distributed Matrix Multiplication
- Ruowan Ji, Anoosheh Heidarzadeh and Krishna Narayanan (Texas A&M University, USA)
- 21:08 Network Coding Multicast Key-Capacity
- Michael Langberg (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Michelle Effros (California Institute of Technology, USA)
- 21:16 Multi-user Linearly Separable Computation: A Coding Theoretic Approach
- Ali Khalesi (EURECOM & Sorbonne University, France); Petros Elia (EURECOM, France)
Learning II
- 21:00 Metric Nearness with Minimum Distortion: Optimal and Approximation
- Chenglin Fan and Ping Li (Baidu Research, USA)
- 21:08 Formal limitations of sample-wise information-theoretic generalization bounds
- Hrayr Harutyunyan (Information Sciences Institute, University of Southern California, USA); Greg Ver Steeg (USC, USA); Aram Galstyan (USC Information Sciences Institute, USA)
- 21:16 DiPLe: Learning Directed Collaboration Graphs for Peer-to-Peer Personalized Learning
- Xue Zheng (The Ohio State University, USA); Parinaz Naghizadeh (Ohio State University, USA); Aylin Yener (The Ohio State University, USA)
Wednesday, November 2, 21:30 – 21:54
Information Theoretic Security II
- 21:30 Unconditional Proofs-of-Work and Other Possibilities of Thermodynamic Cryptography
- Xavier Coiteux-Roy and Stefan Wolf (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland)
- 21:38 An Alphabet of Leakage Measures
- Atefeh Gilani, Gowtham R. Kurri, Oliver Kosut and Lalitha Sankar (Arizona State University, USA)
- 21:46 Secure Data Storage Resilient Against Compromised Users via an Access Structure
- Hassan ZivariFard and Remi A Chou (Wichita State University, USA)
Combinatorics and Information Theory II
- 21:30 Rate-Distance Trade-offs for List-Decodable Insertion-Deletion Codes
- Bernhard Haeupler (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Amirbehshad Shahrasbi (Microsoft, USA)
- 21:38 Signature Codes for a Noisy Adder Multiple Access Channel
- Gökberk Erdoğan (Germany); Georg Maringer (Technische Universität München, Germany); Nikita Polyanskii (IOTA Foundation, Germany)
- 21:46 Integer Syndrome Decoding in the Presence of Noise
- Vlad-Florin Dragoi (University of Arad (UAV), Romania & Normandy University, France); Brice Colombier (University of Grenoble Grenoble Alpes, CNRS Grenoble INP, TIMA, France); Pierre-Louis Cayrel (Laboratoire Hubert Curien (UMR CNRS 5516), France); Vincent Grosso (University of Lyon, UJM-Saint-Etienne, CNRS Laboratoire Hubert Curien, France)
Wednesday, November 2, 21:30 – 22:02
Quantum Information Processing
- 21:30 Stabilizer Inactivation for Message-Passing Decoding of Quantum LDPC Codes
- Julien du Crest (Université Grenoble Alpes, France); Mehdi Mhalla (University of Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Grenoble INP, LIG, France); Valentin Savin (CEA LETI, France)
- 21:38 Belief Propagation with Quantum Messages for Symmetric Classical-Quantum Channels
- Sarah Brandsen, Avijit Mandal and Henry D Pfister (Duke University, USA)
- 21:46 Perturbation Theory for Quantum Information
- Michael Grace and Saikat Guha (University of Arizona, USA)
- 21:54 Joint Quantum Communication and Sensing
- Shi-Yuan Wang and Tuna Erdoğan (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Uzi Pereg (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Matthieu Bloch (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)